Get started2 Aspen Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ewloe, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3UX). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 41.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £82,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 41 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 16 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
2 Aspen Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Aspen Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 13 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 13 years.
2 Aspen Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,012
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sycamore Lodge — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2022Most recent
£82,500
+13.8%over 3 years14 December 2018
£72,500
+13.3%over 3 years26 June 2015
£64,000
-1.5%over 9 months10 October 2014
£65,000
+10.2%over 5 years12 December 2008
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3UX: £85,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CH5 3JA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.