Get started23 Fieldside is a three-bedroom detached house in Hawarden, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3JB). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 23 Fieldside.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to rear of dwelling
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
23 Fieldside outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,585
Street avg £2,584
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Avenue — bus stop.
9 November 2023Most recent
£380,000
+34.0%over 16 years10 August 2007
£283,500
+13.4%over 2 years2 June 2005
£250,000
+45.3%over 1 year27 February 2004
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3JB: £490,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH5 3HE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.