Get started13 Fieldside is a three-bedroom detached house in Hawarden, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3JB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 29.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £264,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£264,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 13 Fieldside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,966
Street avg £2,632
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Avenue — bus stop.
30 April 2021Most recent
£264,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3JB: £490,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH5 3HE