Get started6 Asiatic Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandycroft, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2QH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Across 2006–2014, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 74.9% above the 2014 sale of £127,499. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 6 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014).
6 Asiatic Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
6 Asiatic Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 8 years.
£127,499
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 6 Asiatic Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Phoenix House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2014Most recent
£127,499
15 September 2006
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2QH: £125,000 (2022–2013).
3 Asiatic Cottages Station Road Sandycroft Deeside
Sold Mar 2022
4 Asiatic Cottages Station Road Sandycroft Deeside
Sold Sept 2019
5 Asiatic Cottages Station Road Sandycroft Deeside
Sold Jul 2018
Greenbank Station Road Sandycroft Deeside
Sold May 2016
2 Asiatic Cottages Station Road Sandycroft Deeside
Sold Mar 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH5 2BZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.