Get started1 Field View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 20.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £147,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Field View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Field View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,410
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mancot Way — bus stop.
8 January 2021Most recent
£147,000
+53.9%over 16 years2 April 2004
£95,500
+91.0%over 3 years15 January 2001
£50,000
+17.6%over 2 years27 March 1998
£42,500
-5.5%over 2 years26 July 1995
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2EY: £95,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.