Get started6 Field View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 60 m² this is the 9th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £123,000.
6 Field View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 29 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 6 Field View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,050
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mancot Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£123,000
+13.9%over 3 years19 April 2021
£108,000
+4.3%over 14 years4 April 2007
£103,500
+76.9%over 4 years12 November 2002
£58,500
+46.4%over 7 years25 August 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2EY: £95,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.