Get startedMelrose House is a three-bedroom detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2EL). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1439 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 54). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. At 134 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 25 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 215% above the 2001 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 58.1% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Melrose House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2021
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of ground and first floor extensions to rear of dwelling
Melrose House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Melrose House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£598
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossways South — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2001Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2EL: £200,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH5 2BU