Get started17 Hawarden Way is a semi-detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2EL). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in October 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 366.7% above the 2001 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 72.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2023
17 Hawarden Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Hawarden Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£388
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossways South — bus stop.
12 October 2001Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2EL: £200,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH5 2BU