Get started5 Leaches Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 42.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2025
5 Leaches Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandycroft School — bus stop.
21 October 2016Most recent
£168,000
+24.4%over 12 years21 September 2004
£135,000
+33.7%over 6 months17 March 2004
£101,000
+60.3%over 1 year22 March 2002
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2EH: £195,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH5 2BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.