Get started9 Sunnyside is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £172,000 — fresh data.
9 Sunnyside has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 9 Sunnyside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,150
Street avg £1,943
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2025Most recent
£172,000
+84.9%over 12 years22 March 2013
£93,000
-22.5%over 7 years27 May 2005
£120,000
+41.2%over 1 year28 November 2003
£85,000
+44.1%over 1 year24 May 2002
£59,000
+43.9%over 4 years18 July 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BE: £192,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.