Get started7 Sunnyside is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £164,500 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Sunnyside has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£164,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
7 Sunnyside is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
8 August 2022Most recent
£164,500
+24.6%over 5 years25 November 2016
£132,000
+5.6%over 9 years24 May 2007
£124,950
+119.2%over 5 years1 August 2001
£57,000
+32.6%over 3 years26 June 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BE: £178,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.