Get started3 Sunnyside is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £178,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2026
3 Sunnyside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
3 Sunnyside is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,282
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2025Most recent
£178,000
+4.7%over 2 years3 February 2023
£170,000
+21.4%over 6 years8 July 2016
£140,000
+95.8%over 4 years25 August 2011
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BE: £192,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.