Get started2 The Green is a five-bedroom detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold August 2021 for £345,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 The Green's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 13 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 2 The Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £1,876
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Crossways North — bus stop.
5 August 2021Most recent
£345,000
+7.8%over 13 years11 July 2008
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2AJ: £240,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH5 2BU