Get started24 Willow Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £328,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
Latest sale on 24 Willow Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 24 Willow Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £1,704
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mechanics` Arms — bus stop.
Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of kitchen extension
17 September 2021Most recent
£328,000
+72.6%over 13 years16 November 2007
£190,000
+15.2%over 3 years20 February 2004
£165,000
+182.1%over 4 years4 October 1999
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2AD: £144,995 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH5 2BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.