Get started9 Highland Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Queensferry, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1XF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 33.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2020 for £148,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 9 Highland Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,526
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dale Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2020Most recent
£148,000
+74.2%over 17 years14 June 2002
£84,950
+66.6%over 6 years11 April 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1XF: £165,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH5 1BB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.