Get started8 Glynne Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Queensferry, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1TA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 33% above the 2006 sale price.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of 1no. dwelling into 2no. flats
8 Glynne Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Glynne Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,028
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Q4 — bus stop.
Conversion of 1no. dwelling into 2no. flats
17 November 2006Most recent
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1TA: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH5 1AR