Get started14 Glynne Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Queensferry, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1TA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £144,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
14 Glynne Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,735
Street avg £1,063
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Q4 — bus stop.
3 October 2025Most recent
£144,000
+10.8%over 2 years10 March 2023
£130,000
+9.2%over 1 year28 May 2021
£119,000
+20.2%over 14 years9 June 2006
£99,000
+134.3%over 4 years28 March 2002
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1TA: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH5 1LR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.