Get started11 King Edward Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 12% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
11 King Edward Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 4 years.
£124,999
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 11 King Edward Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £1,207
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Rd West — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2007Most recent
£124,999
+44.5%over 3 years30 June 2004
£86,500
+44.3%over 1 year28 February 2003
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DN: £120,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH5 1LR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.