Get started35 King Edward Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 King Edward Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 35 King Edward Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,736
Street avg £1,188
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Rd West — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2025Most recent
£125,000
+45.3%over 9 years30 November 2015
£86,000
-2.3%over 4 years6 May 2011
£88,000
+25.7%over 6 years29 April 2005
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DN: £112,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH5 1XY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.