Get started25 King Edward Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 21.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £112,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 King Edward Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 25 King Edward Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,148
Street avg £1,225
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Rd West — bus stop.
11 December 2023Most recent
£112,500
+2.3%over 1 year14 March 2022
£110,000
-9.8%over 14 years16 May 2007
£122,000
+106.8%over 4 years12 December 2002
£59,000
+43.9%over 3 years28 May 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DN: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH5 1LR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.