Get started45 Alexandra Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 41% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 45 Alexandra Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
45 Alexandra Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,352
Street avg £1,159
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton High Level Rail Station — railway station.
30 June 2017Most recent
£86,500
-10.8%over 9 years8 February 2008
£97,000
+295.9%over 7 years18 May 2000
£24,500
+63.3%over 4 years9 November 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DL: £109,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH5 1AP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.