Get started25 Alexandra Street is a mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 4-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 309.6% above the 1995 sale of £31,495. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 57% below the postcode norm.
25 Alexandra Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
25 Alexandra Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 25 Alexandra Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£477
Street avg £1,194
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton High Level Rail Station — railway station.
16 June 1995Most recent
£31,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DL: £109,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH5 1AR