Get started33 Caernarvon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 42.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Caernarvon Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,351
Street avg £1,689
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Street — bus stop.
9 March 2007Most recent
£113,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AS: £155,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH5 1LR