Get started57 Caernarvon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
57 Caernarvon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 57 Caernarvon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,981
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Street — bus stop.
4 April 2024Most recent
£155,000
+17.0%over 4 years7 October 2019
£132,500
-11.6%over 13 years12 July 2006
£149,950
+57.8%over 9 months27 September 2005
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AS: £145,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH5 1XY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.