Get started92 Caernarvon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 23.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
92 Caernarvon Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,339
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Street — bus stop.
12 February 2021Most recent
£145,000
+48.0%over 8 years7 June 2012
£98,000
+63.5%over 10 years30 November 2001
£59,950
+53.7%over 5 years30 April 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AS: £155,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH5 1XY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.