Get started24 Butler Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 25% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2021 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Butler Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 24 Butler Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
24 Butler Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,408
Street avg £1,230
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ethelwold`s Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£100,000
+26.6%over 15 years16 December 2005
£79,000
+113.8%over 4 years30 November 2001
£36,950
+64.2%over 3 years24 July 1998
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AP: £101,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH5 1AP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.