Get started23 Butler Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 23 Butler Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Butler Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,467
Street avg £1,228
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ethelwold`s Church — bus stop.
8 December 2023Most recent
£110,000
+2.3%over 1 year1 June 2022
£107,500
-2.3%over 14 years12 October 2007
£110,000
+27.9%over 2 years5 August 2005
£86,000
+159.0%over 2 years1 November 2002
£33,200
+70.3%over 2 years8 August 2000
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AP: £91,250 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH5 1LR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.