Get started19 Butler Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 746 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 43.4% above the 2012 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Butler Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Butler Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £1,239
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ethelwold`s Church — bus stop.
8 June 2012Most recent
£83,000
-4.6%over 7 years11 February 2005
£87,000
+17.6%over 10 months31 March 2004
£74,000
+270.0%over 3 years8 November 2000
£20,000
-37.5%over 2 years21 November 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AP: £101,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH5 1AP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.