Get started13 Butler Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 58.9% above the 2016 sale of £75,500. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 13 Butler Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£993
Street avg £1,248
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ethelwold`s Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2016Most recent
£75,500
+9.4%over 3 years27 June 2012
£69,000
+50.0%over 9 years12 December 2002
£46,000
+73.6%over 2 years11 August 2000
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AP: £101,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH5 1AP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.