Get started15 Henrietta Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 812 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 53.9% above the 2015 sale of £76,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
15 Henrietta Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,007
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ethelwold`s Church — bus stop.
5 June 2015Most recent
£76,000
-1.9%over 6 years9 January 2009
£77,500
+109.5%over 6 years1 March 2002
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AJ: £115,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH5 1AP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.