Get started23 Henrietta Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 17.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £117,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Henrietta Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
23 Henrietta Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,721
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ethelwold`s Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2024Most recent
£117,000
+84.3%over 19 years26 April 2004
£63,500
+29.6%over 12 months2 May 2003
£49,000
+47.6%over 2 years30 March 2001
£33,202
+14.7%over 3 years29 August 1997
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AJ: £100,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH5 1XY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.