Get started25a is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 82 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 66–238 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 35.4% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (155 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 8 years.
£98,950
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 25a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sidney Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2009Most recent
£98,950
1 September 2005
£98,500
+15.9%over 12 months9 September 2004
£85,000
+161.5%over 3 years6 June 2001
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JN: £160,000 (2024–2019).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.