Get started12 Burton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 951 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 40). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 54.5% above the 2015 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015.
12 Burton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2020
12 Burton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 2 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 2 years.
12 Burton Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Burton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

27 November 2015Most recent
£143,000
+14.4%over 1 year13 December 2013
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8QH: £180,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CH45 8PE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB