Get started27 Gainsborough Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 8PS). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 106.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 27 Gainsborough Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 27 Gainsborough Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,162
Street avg £1,227
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keighley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£240,000
+24.4%over 1 year5 December 2019
£193,000
+33.5%over 7 years10 August 2012
£144,540
+20.4%over 7 years6 October 2004
£120,000
+120.2%over 4 years28 July 2000
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8PS: £141,500 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH45 8JP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Mosslands School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.