Get started25 Beechwood Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 16% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £162,000 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Beechwood Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
25 Beechwood Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Johns Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£162,000
+45.3%over 10 years11 December 2014
£111,500
+102.7%over 12 years22 May 2002
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8NX: £137,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH45 8PE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.