Get started18 Asbury Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 13% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £331,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Asbury Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£331,950
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
18 Asbury Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,553
Street avg £1,877
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Asbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£331,950
+20.7%over 5 years15 March 2019
£275,000
+64.7%over 15 years10 December 2003
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8NJ: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CH45 8LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenleas Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.