Get started4 Marshlands Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 8JE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 46.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2018 for £132,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Marshlands Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Marshlands Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,294
Street avg £1,418
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

14 November 2018Most recent
£132,000
+10.0%over 6 years9 December 2011
£120,000
+46.3%over 2 years11 December 2008
£82,000
+90.7%over 8 years28 July 2000
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8JE: £139,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH45 8PE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.