Get started23 Brookthorpe Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 159% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 23 Brookthorpe Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £1,631
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Strathcona Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£160,000
+106.5%over 18 years17 January 2003
£77,500
+55.8%over 2 years5 April 2000
£49,750
-0.9%over 1 year18 December 1998
£50,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7SH: £189,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH45 7QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Liscard Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.