Get started21 Brookthorpe Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 151.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in December 2024. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 21 Brookthorpe Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £1,630
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Strathcona Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£190,000
+245.5%over 23 years13 August 2001
£55,000
+5.9%over 2 years25 June 1999
£51,950
+4.0%over 8 months16 October 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7SH: £180,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH45 7QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Liscard Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.