Get startedElm Mount is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 113 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Elm Mount, where floor areas span 31–137 m². Other recorded features include a balcony.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2007–2023, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 10.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 24.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £117,000.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion to six self contained flats (amendment to previously approved application APP2004/5200/E - new basement store and additional door and windows following internal re-arrangement).
Elm Mount's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 16 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 16 years.
Elm Mount is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,035
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Steel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion to six self contained flats
27 October 2023Most recent
£117,000
+6.4%over 15 years30 November 2007
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7QA: £87,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CH45 7QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Liscard Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.