Get started94 Penkett Road is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 295 m² (around 3175 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 26.9% above the 2015 sale price. At 295 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
94 Penkett Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 94 Penkett Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 4 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 4 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Steel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

27 July 2015Most recent
£357,000
+27.5%over 4 years25 February 2011
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7QA: £87,000 (2023–2015).
CH45 7PU
Closest school
0.5 km
Liscard Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.