Get started35a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7PS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £163,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
35a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £1,027
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

21 April 2022Most recent
£163,000
+8.7%over 1 year18 September 2020
£150,000
+23.0%over 3 years12 May 2017
£122,000
+45.2%over 13 years2 February 2004
£84,000
+140.0%over 1 year2 July 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7PS: £328,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH45 7RH
Seabank Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Liscard Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.