Get started16 Elgin Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £140,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 16 Elgin Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,057
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£140,000
+57.3%over 6 years18 November 2016
£89,000
+4.7%over 6 years18 December 2009
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7PR: £250,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH45 7PS
Seabank Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Liscard Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.