Get started12 Elgin Drive is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 84 m² this is the 6th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–183 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 45.5% above the 2023 sale price. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £123,000.
12 Elgin Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 25 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 12 Elgin Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,464
Street avg £1,080
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

4 December 2023Most recent
£123,000
+25.5%over 2 years8 October 2021
£98,000
-30.0%over 15 years27 September 2006
£140,000
+250.0%over 3 years24 March 2003
£40,000
-14.9%over 4 years7 July 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7PR: £250,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Seabank Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Liscard Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.