Get started28 Lancaster Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2023 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 61 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 72.4% above the 2023 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £76,000.
28 Lancaster Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
28 Lancaster Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 28 Lancaster Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,246
Street avg £1,202
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Withens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7LP: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH45 7LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Liscard Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB