Get started20 Lancaster Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 15.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Lancaster Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Lancaster Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,169
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Withens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£140,000
+70.7%over 3 years8 February 2021
£82,000
+12.3%over 8 years9 August 2012
£73,000
+19.7%25 May 2012
£61,000
+144.0%over 11 years30 June 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7LP: £140,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH45 7NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Liscard Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.