Get started22 Lancaster Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 51.8% above the 2023 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £83,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Lancaster Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 22 Lancaster Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,456
Street avg £1,190
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Withens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2023Most recent
£83,000
+25.8%over 18 years28 June 2004
£66,000
+144.4%over 7 years12 September 1996
£27,000
+80.0%over 8 months10 January 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7LP: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH45 7LW
Closest school
0.2 km
Liscard Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.