Get started5 Hamlet Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6UT). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Hamlet Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 5 Hamlet Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 22 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 22 years.
5 Hamlet Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £1,105
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gerrard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£335,000
+36.7%over 6 years31 May 2016
£245,000
+27.6%over 8 years16 November 2007
£192,000
+44.9%over 4 years3 March 2003
£132,500
+154.8%over 2 years18 August 2000
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6UT: £110,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
CH45 6XP
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.