Get started2 Hamlet Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6UT). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 37.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £240,000.
2 Hamlet Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Hamlet Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 7 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Hamlet Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,678
Street avg £1,136
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gerrard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2018Most recent
£240,000
+65.5%over 6 years29 September 2011
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6UT: £123,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
CH45 6XP
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB