Get started12 Hamlet Road is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6UT). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 sits 77.6% above the 2006 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Hamlet Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Hamlet Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Hamlet Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,318
Street avg £1,176
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gerrard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 September 2006Most recent
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6UT: £123,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
CH45 6XW
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB